Turkey Tourist Visas

e-Visa Application Form

Foreign visitors who with to travel to Turkey for tourism purposes are required to obtain a Turkey tourist visa. Most nationalities are eligible to obtain the tourist e-Visa for Turkey. By completing a straightforward online form with their personal details and passport info, travelers will be able to get their Turkey tourist e-Visa.

What are the documents required for Turkey tourist visa?

The most important document required to obtain a Turkey tourist visa is the passport. When applying online for the e-Visa for Turkey, the applicant needs to ensure that their passport is valid for at least 150 days from their expected date of arrival in the country.

To get the Turkey e-Visa, travelers also need an email address and a debit or credit card to pay for the visa fee. At this time, there aren’t any additional documents required for the tourist visa. However, it must be noted that the validity of the Turkey tourist visa will differ depending on the applicant’s nationality. The length of stay will not be the same for all travelers, most holders of a Turkey tourist visa can stay between 90 to 30 days in the country.

How can I get a tourist visa for Turkey?

Getting the tourist visa for Turkey is a fairly simple process. If the traveler meets the requirements and has a valid passport, they can apply online for a Turkey tourist e-Visa. The application is available online and only takes a few minutes to complete.

To get the tourist visa for Turkey, the applicant will also need an email address and a debit or credit card. The application requires that the traveler provides their personal information including their name, date and place of birth, as well as their passport data. It’s necessary to fill in the passport issuing and expiration date.

Most electronic visa applications are processed almost immediately. Nonetheless, applicants are advised to apply at least 48 hours prior to their trip to Turkey.

Types of tourist visas for Turkey

Travelers who wish to visit Turkey to enjoy its beautiful coast, photograph the stunning Cappadocia, immerse in Istanbul’s history and much more must obtain a tourist visa to Turkey. Besides the e-Visa for Turkey, it is possible to get a visa on arrival. If the traveler is only planning to do a stopover in Turkey, a transit visa is available.

Turkey e-Visa

The Turkey e-Visa is available to citizens of over 90 countries. The online application process of the Turkey e-Visa is easy to follow and will only take a few minutes to complete. The applicant must have a valid passport to fill in the application and to travel to Turkey.

The e-Visa for Turkey will need that the applicant accurately provides their biographical details and passport information. Before submitting the application, it’s necessary to pay a visa fee. Once approved, the traveler is advised to print a copy of their e-Visa, even though immigration officers can verify the status of their visa upon arrival.
Based on the traveler’s nationality they will be able to stay between 30 to 90 days in the country and the visa might be single or multiple entry.

Apply for Turkey e-Visa

Turkey Visa on Arrival

As its name indicates, some travelers are able to get their visa upon arrival in Turkey. A visa on arrival for Turkey is available but only for certain nationalities. The travelers will need to stand in line and pay the respective visa fee. However, travelers that can get the visa on arrival can also get the e-Visa.

The Turkey visa on arrival is available for the following countries:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bermuda
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Estonia
  • Greek Cypriot
  • Grenada
  • Haiti
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Saint Lucia
  • S.V. and the Grenadines
  • Spain
  • United States
  • United Kingdom

However, citizens of North Korea may obtain a visa on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days in the country, if they also hold a valid visa or residence permit issued by Schengen area countries, Ireland, and the United Kingdom.

Turkey Transit Visa

If a traveler is only going trough Turkey for transit reasons they still need to obtain a Turkey transit visa. A valid passport and an onward ticket are necessary to transit through the country.

If the traveler intends to pass through immigration and spend a night or two in Turkey, then the electronic visa for Turkey is necessary. The transit e-Visa for Turkey follows the same process as the tourist visa. To get the transit visa, the applicant needs a valid passport with at least 150 days validity from the expected entry date. To successfully apply, travelers need an email address and a debit card.

Once approved, the transit visa holder can print a copy of their Turkey e-Visa. Immigration officers will be able to verify the status of the traveler’s e-Visa through their system.