Turkey Visa for Dutch Citizens

Apply for Tukey e-Visa

All travelers visiting Turkey with a Dutch passport will need to be in possession of a valid Turkish visa before arriving and passing through border control.

In the past, this meant that those wishing to travel to Turkey from Holland would need to apply in person at the Turkish embassy or consulate, or obtain a visa on arrival at the border. Recently a new electronic visa has replaced the traditional ‘stamp’ or ‘sticker’ visa, and it is now much easier and faster to apply for a Turkey visa from the Netherlands online.

The new electronic travel authorization – also known as the Turkey e-Visa – can be employed for both tourist visits and business travel. This electronic visa allows travelers, depending on their nationality and other conditions, a stay of up to 3 months in the country.

When transiting through Turkey, a traveler will also need a Turkey transit visa to be allowed through customs and immigration. Without this, travelers could be denied entry into the country and not allowed to continue to their primary destination. It is necessary for the visa applicant to have a valid passport from Holland, or another of the eligible countries, and an onward ticket, even for short-term stays.

Turkey has become a popular tourist destination in recent years as more and more Europeans are visiting the country. A more efficient application process has developed from the introduction of the Turkish eVisa, which has allowed for a significant reduction in waiting times and long queues at immigration. Thus helping the country to improve the services offered to the growing number of annual tourists.

What Information Do Dutch Nationals Need to Apply for the Turkish Visa?

There are few requirements for Dutch citizens applying for the Turkish e-Visa. Applicants from Holland only need an Internet connection to complete the Turkey visa application for Dutch citizens, which can be completed from the comfort of a home or office. The Turkey e-Visa application form can be filled out using a smartphone, tablet, laptop or desktop.

It is advisable for travelers to complete their e-Visa application at least 48 hours before their trip to Turkey. This will help ensure against delays or other issues. The majority of visas are processed immediately but during busy times there may be a short wait or delay due to national holidays or exceptional numbers of applications.

Most applications are accepted immediately, but each application must be screened by the Turkish authorities as it is sent therefore there is a certain wait and applicants should not book flights or accommodation until they have received confirmation of the visa approval. The approved e-Visa is sent directly to the email address provided in the application.

Officials at passport control in Turkey will be able to verify the validity of the e-Visa through their digital system. However, it is advisable to save an electronic copy of the Turkey visa for Dutch citizens on a suitable portable device such as a smartphone or tablet, and to also bring a printed copy of the e-Visa to show immigration officers if necessary.

Entry Requirements for Citizens of the Netherlands

It is essential to provide a number of necessary documents in order to comply with the e-Visa entry requirements. In order to complete a successful application for the electronic Turkish visa, applicants must provide the following:

  • A Dutch passport with a minimum validity of 150 days from the date of arrival in Turkey
  • An email address where notifications and the e-Visa will be sent
  • A debit or credit card to pay for the visa fee

There are some important passport requirements for the Turkey visa from the Netherlands. These requirements indicate that the applicant for the Turkey tourist visa must ensure that their passport is currently valid and will continue to be so for at least 150 days from their expected date of arrival in Turkey.

At this time of the application, Dutch travelers do not require any other documentation, but travelers must also have an email address where they can receive any notifications about their application and the final approved e-Visa confirmation. They should also have a debit or credit card which will be necessary to pay the Turkish e-Visa fee.

The Turkish e-Visa permits Dutch travelers stays of up to 90 days during the 180-day visa validity period, which is the longest stay permitted on a tourist visa.

This visa is a single-entry visa, allowing Dutch citizens to enter Turkey once within the period of validity of the visa. However, multiple-entry visas to Turkey are available for citizens of the Netherlands.

Apply now for eVisa

How Can Dutch Citizens Apply for a Turkish Visa?

It is necessary for all eligible travelers to fill out the Turkey e-Visa application form with their personal information and passport details in order to obtain the e-Visa for Turkey.

Travelers are required to supply the following information on the Turkey e-Visa application form:

  • Given name and surname
  • Date and place of birth
  • Passport number
  • Passport issue and expiry date
  • Email address
  • Mobile phone number

All travelers to Turkey must also identify their country of origin and an estimated date of entry, as well as adhering to the specific Turkey visa requirements for Dutch citizens such as answering a series of security questions. The abovementioned information is necessary for both business visas and tourist visas.

Finally, it is important to remember to make the necessary e-Visa fee payment via the online portal and double check the application for possible mistakes. Errors in a traveler’s personal information can result in delays to the visa, so travelers should take adequate time to check that their application is complete and accurate.